Website Terms and Conditions

Copyright 2019 Mowser.com.au

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.mowser.com.au

1. Website Terms and Conditions

The following information applies to the www.mowser.com.au website (https://www.mowser.com.au) (Website).

Agreement to be bound by these Terms and Conditions

By continuing to access and use the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions in their entirety.

The information on the Website is for general information purposes only.

Ownership & Distribution

The Website, its content, text, images and associated material is owned by Matthew Will and is subject to copyright and other intellectual property and legal rights (which may include third party rights).

Printing or distributing the information contained on the Website for commercial purposes is strictly forbidden without the prior written consent of Matthew Will, which can be requested through mowser@mowser.com.au.

You may print out the information on the Website for temporary personal use.

Links to other websites

Materials on the Website (Website Materials) may contain links to materials on other websites (Linked Materials).

www.mowser.com.au has no control over the nature, content and availability of the Linked Materials. The Linked Materials are provided for convenience only and Go Walk Tas does not purport to sponsor, approve or endorse any of the Linked Materials. It is the user’s responsibility to assess the quality, accuracy, currency, reliability and suitability of the Linked Materials.

www.mowser.com.au recommends that virus checks should be done on any downloaded Site Materials or Linked Materials.

Warranties

The information on the Website is provided by www.mowser.com.au and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, currency, reliability, suitability or availability of the Website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the Website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk.

The website makes no representations or warranties that the Site Materials or Linked Materials will continue uninterrupted or without defect, that any such defects will be corrected, nor that the Website or any other third-party website does not contain any viruses or other harmful components.

The website will not be liable for any loss or damage (however caused, including by negligence) including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website, the Site Materials or the Linked Materials.

Every effort is made to keep the Website up and running smoothly. However, www.mowser.com.au takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

To the extent permitted by law, and unless stated otherwise in these Terms and Conditions, all warranties, representations and implied terms are excluded.

2. Privacy Policy

The information provided by you when you make a booking or enquiry through the Website means any information or an opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained (Personal information).

www.mowser.com.au recognises that your Personal Information is very important and are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your Personal Information is handled. www.mowser.com.au adheres by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of Personal Information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

www.mowser.com.au does not collect Personal Information about you unless it is necessary for providing our services or products to you. www.mowser.com.au, where reasonable and practicable to do so, collect that Personal Information directly from you through:

  • direct contact from you when you make an enquiry or request; or
  • your participation in a survey from www.mowser.com.au.

The type of Personal Information www.mowser.com.au receives and stores includes any specific information you provide to www.mowser.com.au, such as your name, e-mail address, residential or business address, telephone number, all medical information, occupation, the company for which you work, and any tours that interest you.

The Personal Information that www.mowser.com.au collects is used for:

  • answering any enquiries from you;
  • informing you of any coming events that might interest you;
  • providing you with articles or information on topics that may be of interest to you; and
  • statistical purposes.

www.mowser.com.au hopes to use the Personal Information collected about you to improve the services, products and information that are provided to you.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.